Hyundai A-League Round 3 - Ins and Outs

Who will reign in the Sydney Derby? How will Perth Glory and Melbourne City back-up from their mid-week Westfield FFA Cup clash? Can Brisbane Roar maintain their unbeaten start across the ditch? These questions and more will be answered in Round 3 - here are the squads that will decide the winners.

Newcastle Jets fans get behind their team during their Round 2 clash against Sydney FC.

Friday, 23 October 2015

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off:  7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Strebre Delovski

Assistant Referee 1:  Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2:  Scott Edeling

Fourth Official:  Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7:30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

NEWvMVC

Radio Broadcast : 1233 ABC Newcastle, 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local Radio Victoria, Grandstand Digital,  Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Crocmedia A-League Live ( www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio ).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvMVC

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets Squad:  2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (C), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Cameron WATSON, 7.Enver ALIVODIC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Milos TRIFUNOVIC, 10.LEONARDO, 14.Mitch COOPER, 15.Themba MUATA-MARLOW, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.David CARNEY, 24.Nicholas COWBURN, 25.Brandon LUNDY, 40.Blake TUXFORD (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  4.Nigel BOOGAARD (returns from suspension), 15.Themba MUATA-MARLOW (promoted), 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC (promoted), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (promoted), 40.Blake TUXFORD (Gk) (promoted - FNYL)

Outs:  1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (face – 1-2 weeks), 11.Labinot HALITI (knee – indefinite), 29.Andrew PAWIAK (omitted)

Unavailable:  Nil

Melbourne Victory squad : 1. Danny VUKOVIC, (GK), 2. Jason GERIA, 3. Scott GALLOWAY, 5. Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 7. Gui FINKLER, 8. Besart BERISHA, 9. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 11. Connor PAIN, 13. Oliver BOZANIC, 14. Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16. Rashid MAHAZI, 17. Matthieu DELPIERRE, 18. Dylan MURNANE, 20. Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21. Carl VALERI (C), 22. Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24. Thomas DENG

**Two to be omitted**

Ins:  2. Jason GERIA (promoted), 3. Scott GALLOWAY (promoted), 6. Leigh BROXHAM (return from suspension)

Outs:  15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO (omitted)

Unavailable:  4. Nick ANSELL (injury), 10. Archie THOMPSON (injury)


Phoenix players celebrate Vince Lia's goal against Perth Glory.

Saturday, 24 October 2015

Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar FC

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off:  7:15 PM (Local) (5:15 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1:  Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2:  Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official:  Alex King

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

WELvBRI

Radio Broadcast : 612 ABC Brisbane & ABC Local Radio Qld, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvBRI

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad:  1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Justin GULLEY, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Troy DANASKOS, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Jeffrey SARPONG, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Kwabena APPIAH, 12.Blake Powell, 13.Albert RIERA, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21, Roy KRISHNA.

***Two to be omitted***

Ins:  5.Troy DANASKOS (promoted), 6.Dylan FOX (promoted).

Outs:  Nil.

Unavailable:  22.Andrew DURANTE (calf injury - 1 to 3 weeks).

Brisbane Roar FC squad : 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.CORONA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 32.George LAMBADARIDIS, 36.Andre JANNISE (gk)

***one to be omitted***

Ins:  20.Shannon BRADY (promoted), 36.Andre JANNISE (gk) (promoted).

Outs:  1.Michael THEO (gk) (quad strain, 1 week).

Unavailable:  3.Shane STEFANUTTO (calf, 3 weeks ), 10.HENRIQUE  (knee, 2 months ), 11.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO  (foot, 1 weeks), 15.James DONACHIE (quad, 2 weeks), 33.Luke DE VERE (quad, 2 months).


Wanderers skipper Nikolai Topor-Stanley and Sydney FC captain Alex Brosque chase the ball in last season's Round 2 Sydney Derby.

Saturday, 24 October 2015

Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1:  Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2:  Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official:  Luke Withell

TV Broadcast : Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

SYDvWSW

Radio Broadcast : 702 ABC Sydney, 666 Canberra & ABC Local Radio NSW, Grandstand Digital & Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SydneyDerby

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Sydney FC Squad:  1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 3.Alex GERSBACH, 5.Matt JURMAN, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Christopher NAUMOFF, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.George BLACKWOOD, 27.Mickael TAVARES.

***Two to be omitted***

Ins:  7.Andrew HOOLE (return from suspension) 21.Filip HOLOSKO (return from injury)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  22.Ali ABBAS (Knee – indefinite)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad:  1.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Romeo CASTELEN, 8.DIMAS, 9.Federico PIOVACCARI, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.ALBERTO, 18.ANDREU, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 21.Jacob PEPPER, 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 33.Josh MACDONALD

***Two to be omitted***

Ins:  17.ALBERTO (promoted), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted)

Outs:  nil

Unavailable:  2.Shannon COLE (groin – 1 week)


Melbourne City

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Melbourne City FC v Central Coast Mariners

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1:  Brad Hobson

Assistant Referee 2:  Wilson Brown

Fourth Official:  Lucien Laverdure

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

MCYvCCM

Radio Broadcast : 774 ABC Melbourne, 92.5 Central Coast,  & ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Coast FM (Gosford) SEN (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvCCM

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad :  1.Thomas SORENSEN (GK), 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 6.Erik PAARTALU, 7.Corey GAMEIRO, 8.Aaron MOOY, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Jason TRIFIRO, 17.Wade DEKKER, 18.Paulo RETRE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 21.Stefan MAUK, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (C), 25.Jacob MELLING, 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI, 30.Hernan ESPINDOLA, 36.Matt MILLER

***Two players to be omitted and One Goal keeper to be Added***

Ins : 7.Corey GAMEIRO (returns from injury), 15.David WILLIAMS (returns from injury), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (returns from injury), 25.Jacob MELLING (returns from injury), 30.Hernan ESPINDOLA (promoted), 36.Matt MILLER (promoted)

Outs : 11.Michael ZULLO (calf – 2-3 weeks), 10.Robert KOREN (calf - 2 weeks), 20.Tando VELAPHI (concussion - TBC), 22.Jack CLISBY (quad - TBC)

Unavailable : 3.Aaron HUGHES (calf – 1 week), 5.Ivan FRANJIC (quad – 3-5 weeks),  9.Harry NOVILLO (hamstring – 2-3 weeks), 14.James BROWN (foot – TBC), 26.Marc MARINO (knee – 3 months)

Central Coast Mariners squad : 1.Paul IZZO (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Mitch AUSTIN, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (C), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Daniel HEFFERNAN, 16.Liam ROSE 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 19.Josh BINGHAM, 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 23.Eddy BOSNAR, 30.Adam Pearce (GK)

**two to be omitted” 

Ins:  3.Josh ROSE (return from injury), 18. Glen TRIFIRO (promoted), 23. Eddy BOSNAR (return from injury), 30.Adam PEARCE (GK) (promoted),

Outs:  12.Liam REDDY (GK) (omitted), 26.Brian JAMBA (omitted)

Unavailable:  4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (hamstring – 1 week)


nib Stadium

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Perth Glory v Adelaide United

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off : 4:00 PM (Local) (7:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee : Adam Fielding

Assistant Referee 1 : Mathew Cheeseman

Assistant Referee 2 : Josh Mannella

Fourth Official : David Bruce

TV Broadcast : Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

PERvADL

Radio Broadcast : 720 ABC Perth, 891 Adelaide, ABC Local Radio WA, ABC Local Radio SA,  Grandstand Digital & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvADL

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory squad : 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 3.Marc WARREN, , 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Gyorgy SANDOR, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11. Richard GARCIA (c), 12.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Hagi GLIGOR, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Mitch OXBORROW, 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Guyon FERNANDEZ, 21. Stefan VALENTINI 23.Michael THWAITE

***Two to be omitted***

Ins:  10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC (return from injury), 11. Richard GARCIA (return from suspension), 21. Stefan VALENTINI,

Outs:  nil

Unavailable:  .Ruben ZADKOVICH (knee – indefinite)

Adelaide United squad:  2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SANCHEZ, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (c), 11.Bruce DJITE, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Mate DUGANDZIC, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 20.John HALL (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 28.Antoni TRIMBOLI, 30.John SOLARI (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  11.Bruce DJITE (return from injury), 12.Mark OCHIENG (promoted), 28.Antoni TRIMBOLI (promoted)

Outs:  19.Eli BABALJ (foot - 6 weeks)

Unavailable:  1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (knee – 5 weeks), 4.Iacopo LA ROCCA (foot – 4 weeks ), 19.Eli BABALJ (foot - 6 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – 1 week), 24.Bruce KAMAU (hip – 2 weeks)