Hyundai A-League Round 20 Ins and Outs

This weekend is set to have a large say in this season's finals make-up with Saturday's 1v2 and 3v4 fixtures headlining a huge Round 20.

The Jets entertain the Sky Blues in Harvey Norman Friday Night Football, while City will look to consolidate their place in the six against the Mariners and our Asian Cup representatives go head-to-head on Sunday. See the squads for all the teams here!

Friday, 6 March 2015

Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee: Matthew Conger

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Chris Young

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Harvey Norman Friday Night Football on SBS One.

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvSYD

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Enver ALIVODIĆ, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 10.Travis COOPER, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 18.Allan WELSH, 19.Mitch COOPER, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk) (c), 21.Daniel MULLEN, 22.Ki-je LEE, 25.Brandon LUNDY, 27.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 30.John SOLARI (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (returns from suspension), 11.Andrew HOOLE (returns from suspension), 25.Brandon LUNDY (promoted), 30.John SOLARI (gk) (promoted)

Outs: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk) (knee – indefinite), 26.Nick COWBURN (knee – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 15.Joshua BARRESI (knee – season), 17.James VIRGILI (ankle – 6 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 12.Hagi GLIGOR, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Mark JANKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 25.Aaron CALVER, 29.George BLACKWOOD, 34.Robert STAMBOLZIEV

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 25.Aaron CALVER (promoted), 29.George BLACKWOOD (promoted), 12.Hagi GLIGOR (promoted), 18.Peter TRIANTIS (promoted)

Outs: 16.Alex GERSBACH (suspended – 1 week), 27.Mickael TAVARES (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – indefinite), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite), 19.Nick CARLE (knee – indefinite), 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (hip – indefinite), 26.Jacques FATY (1 week – hamstring)

 

Saturday, 7 March 2015

Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United

Hutt Recreational Ground, Lower Hutt

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (3:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Glen Lochrie

Assistant Referee 2: Mark Rule

Fourth Official: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3.00pm (AEDT)

Fox Sports banner

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvADL

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 3.Joel GRIFFITHS, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 13.Albert RIERA, 15.Jason HICKS, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c)

***one to be omitted***

Ins: 16.Louis FENTON (returns from injury), 19.Tom DOYLE (promoted)

Outs: 2.Manny MUSCAT (suspended)

Unavailable: 23.Matthew Ridenton (knee injury – 4 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 19.Miguel PALANCA, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 30.John HALL (GK), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 3.Nigel BOOGAARD (returns from injury), 8.ISAÍAS (returns from suspension), 30.John HALL (GK) (promoted), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted)

Outs: 15.Ben WARLAND (not selected), 20.Paul IZZO (GK) (not selected)

Unavailable: 5.Osama MALIK (ankle – 1-2 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

 

Saturday, 7 March 2015

Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones (updated)

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Jonathan Barriero

Fourth Official: Patrick Chaplin

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT)

Fox Sports banner

Radio Broadcast: Full call - online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. Second Half – 774 ABC Melbourne, 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio VIC & WA, Grandstand Digital Perth, Adelaide and Melbourne

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvPER

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 24.Scott GALLOWAY
***two to be omitted***

Ins: 11.Connor PAIN (promoted), 13.Andrew NABBOUT (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory FC squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 14.Chris Harold, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 17.Mitch NICHOLS, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (c), 27.Dragan PALJIC, 28.Denis KRAMAR

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (promoted), 16.Sidnei SCIOLA (promoted), 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk)

Outs: 30.Jordan THURTELL (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: 7.Youssouf HERSI (hamstring – season), 13.Diogo FEREIRA (hip – 2 weeks)

 

Sunday, 8 March 2015

Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne City FC

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 3:00 PM (Local) (3:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Jarred Gillett (updated)

Assistant Referee 1: Leigh Pigram

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Matthew Cropper

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3.00pm (AEDT)

Fox Sports banner

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. Coast FM 963 (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvMCY

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Matthew NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 14.Travis MAJOR, 16.Liam ROSE, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Anthony KALIK, 23.Isaka CERNAK,  25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Fabio FERREIRA

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 14.Travis MAJOR (promoted), 19.Matt SIMON (promoted), 20.Anthony KALIK (promoted), 25.Eddy BOSNAR (promoted)

Outs: 15.Matt SIM (not selected), 28.Josh BINGHAM (not selected)

Unavailable: 17.Richard VERNES (shoulder – indefinite), 21.Michael NEILL (foot – indefinite)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Harry NOVILLO, 10.Robert KOREN, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Josh KENNEDY, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Jack CLISBY, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (c), 27.Kew JALIENS, 29.Safuwan BAHARUDIN

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 9.Harry NOVILLO (new signing), 13.Jonatan GERMANO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 3.Robbie WIELAERT (ankle – 4-5 weeks), 11.Damien DUFF (ankle/calf – indefinite), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (ankle – 9-10 weeks), 25.Jacob MELLING (knee – 2-3 weeks)

 

Sunday, 8 March 2015

Brisbane Roar FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Yudai Yamamoto  (JFA)

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham

Fourth Official: Peter Green

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT)

Fox Sports banner

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvWSW

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 2.Jerome POLENZ, 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 4.Adam SAROTA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.ANDRIJA Kaluderovic, 10.HENRIQUE, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 13.Jade NORTH, 15.James DONACHIE, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 33.Luke DeVERE

***two to be omitted***

Ins: Shane STEFANUTTO (promoted), Steven LUSTICA (promoted), Jack HINGERT (promoted)

Outs: Corey BROWN (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 3.Yusuke TANAKA, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 6.Antony GOLEC, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI, 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 14.Kerem BULUT, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 25.Sam GALLAWAY

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (promoted), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (returns from suspension), 8.Mateo POLJAK (returns from suspension)

Outs: 5.Brendan HAMILL (injured – 1 week)

Unavailable: 34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee – indefinite), 2.Shannon COLE (collar bone – 7 weeks), 11.Brendon SANTALAB (shoulder – indefinite)