Hyundai A-League Round 2 - Ins and Outs

Only one of last season's finalists opened the season with a win, pointing to a hotly contested competition in 2015/16. With the international break over there are loads of returning players - here's how all the squads shape up for Round 2 this weekend.

Friday, 16 October 2015

Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:10 PM (Local) (7:40 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7:30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 891 ABC Adelaide & ABC Local Radio South Australia, 702 ABC Sydney & ABC Local Radio NSW, 666 ABC Canberra, Grandstand Digital,  Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/ALeagueLIVERadio). 5RTI (Adelaide)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Tarek Elrich is looking to make the most of his opportunity with the Socceroos.

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SANCHEZ, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (c), 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Mate DUGANDZIC, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 19.Eli BABALJ, 20.John HALL (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 30.John SOLARI (gk)

**One to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Tarek ELRICH (returns from international duty)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (knee – 6 weeks), 4.Iacopo LA ROCCA (foot – 4 weeks ), 11.Bruce DJITE (groin – 3 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – 2 weeks), 24.Bruce KAMAU (hip – 2 weeks)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Romeo CASTELEN, 8.DIMAS, 9.Federico PIOVACCARI, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.ALBERTO, 18.ANDREU, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 21.Jacob PEPPER, 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 33.Josh MACDONALD

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Kearyn BACCUS (promoted), 17.ALBERTO (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 2.Shannon COLE (groin – 1 week), 10.Brendon SANTALAB (thigh – 2 weeks), 14.Gol Gol MEHBRATU (hamstring – 2 weeks)


Saturday, 17 October 2015

Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:15 PM (Local) (5:15 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Ben Williams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 1233 Newcastle, 702 ABC Sydney & ABC Local Radio NSW, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvSYD

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets players form a huddle before their season opener against Wellington.

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (c), 6.Cameron WATSON, 7.Enver ALIVODIC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Milos TRIFUNOVIC, 10.LEONARDO, 11.Labinot HALITI, 14.Mitch COOPER, 15.Themba MUATA-MARLOW, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 23.David CARNEY, 24.Nick COWBURN, 25.Brandon LUNDY, 29.Andrew PAWIAK

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC (promoted), 24.Nick COWBURN (promoted), 25.Brandon LUNDY (promoted), 29.Andrew PAWIAK (promoted)

Outs: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (suspended – 1 week), 13.Lee KI-JE (virus – 1 week)

Unavailable: nil

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 3.Alex GERSBACH, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Rob STAMBOLZIEV, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Christopher NAUMOFF, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.George BLACKWOOD, 27.Mickael TAVARES.

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Christopher NAUMOFF (return from international duty), 6.Robert STAMBOLZIEV (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 7.Andrew HOOLE (suspended – 1 week), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite)


Saturday, 17 October 2015

Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City FC

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Luke Brennan

Fourth Official: Jonathan Barreiro

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio Victoria, Grandstand Digital Perth & Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.SEN Radio (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MelbDerby

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Carl Valeri in action during Victory's Round 11 3-3 draw with Sydney FC.

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Thomas DENG

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Jason GERIA (returns from international duty), 3.Scott GALLOWAY (returns from international duty), 11.Connor PAIN (returns from international duty), 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO (returns from international duty), 21.Carl VALERI (returns from injury)

Outs: 6.Leigh BROXHAM (suspended – 1 week), 19.George HOWARD, 32.Stefan NIGRO

Unavailable: 4.Nick ANSELL (injury), 10.Archie THOMPSON (injury)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas SORENSEN (GK), 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 6.Erik PAARTALU, 8.Aaron MOOY, 10.Robert KOREN, 11.Michael ZULLO, 16.Jason TRIFIRO, 17.Wade DEKKER, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Jack CLISBY, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (c), 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI, 30.Hernan ESPINDOLA, 34.Stefan ZINNI, 36.Matt MILLER
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Stefan MAUK (returns from international duty), 36.Matt MILLER (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 3.Aaron HUGHES (calf – 1-2 weeks), 5.Ivan FRANJIC (quad – 4-6 weeks), 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – 1 week), 9.Harry NOVILLO (hamstring – 3-4 weeks), 14.James BROWN (foot – TBC), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (foot – 1 week), 26.Marc MARINO (knee – 3 months)


Sunday, 18 October 2015

Brisbane Roar FC v Central Coast Mariners

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Alex King

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane & ABC Local Radio Qld, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Matt McKay

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.CORONA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 13.Jade NORTH (c), 14.Daniel BOWLES, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 32.George LAMBADARIDIS

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 15.James DONACHIE (return from quad injury), 17.Matt McKAY (return from international duty)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 3.Shane STEFANUTTO (calf – 4 weeks ), 10.HENRIQUE  (knee – 2 months ), 11.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO  (foot – 2 weeks),  33.Luke DE VERE (quad – 2 months)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Paul IZZO (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Mitch AUSTIN, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 16.Liam ROSE 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 19.Josh BINGHAM, 20.Anthony KALIK, 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 23.Eddy BOSNAR

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Paul IZZO (GK) (return from international duty), 3.Josh ROSE (return from injury), 16.Liam ROSE (return from international duty), 19.Josh BINGHAM (promoted)

Outs: 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (hamstring – 1 week), 30.Adam PEARCE (not selected)

Unavailable: nil


Sunday, 18 October 2015

Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (7:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory

Perth Glory squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Jacob COLLARD, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Gyorgy SANDOR, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA (c), 12.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Hagi GLIGOR, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Mitch OXBORROW, 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Guyon FERNANDEZ, 23.Michael THWAITE
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Jacob COLLARD (promoted), 13.Diogo FERREIRA (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 2.Alex GRANT (knee – 2 weeks), 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (knee – indefinite)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Justin GULLEY, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Troy DANASKOS, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Jeffrey SARPONG, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Kwabena APPIAH, 12.Blake Powell, 13.Albert RIERA, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Justin GULLEY (promoted), 5.Troy DANASKOS (promoted), 6.Dylan FOX (promoted)

Outs: 22.Andrew DURANTE (calf – 1-3 weeks)

Unavailable: nil