Hyundai A-League #EraseRacism Round - Ins and Outs

#EraseRacism Round could see any one of the top five teams lead the competition at weekend's end. Get a snap-shot of the players that will be out to make it happen.

Erase Racism

Friday, 20 March 2015

Sydney FC v Melbourne City FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero

Fourth Official: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvMCY

Harvey Norman Friday Night Football on SBS One.

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Mark JANKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 26.Jacques FATY, 27.Mickael TAVARES, 29.George BLACKWOOD, 34.Robert STAMBOLZIEV

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 26.Jacques FATY (promoted), 29.George BLACKWOOD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – indefinite), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite), 19.Nick CARLE (knee – indefinite), 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (hip – indefinite)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Harry NOVILLO, 10.Robert KOREN, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Jack CLISBY, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 26.Marc MARINO, 27.Kew JALIENS

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 17.Jason HOFFMAN (promoted), 26.Marc MARINO (promoted)

Outs: 16.Josh KENNEDY (hip – 1 week)

Unavailable: 3.Robbie WIELAERT (ankle – 3 weeks), 4.Connor CHAPMAN (suspended – 3 matches), 11.Damien DUFF (ankle/calf – indefinite), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (ankle – 8 weeks), 25.Jacob MELLING (knee – 1-2 weeks), 29.Safuwan BAHARUDIN (international duty)

 

Saturday, 21 March 2015

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Newcastle Jets

Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Strebre Delovski

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Sarah Ho

Fourth Official: Chris Young

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. 89.3 FM 2GLF (Western Sydney)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvNEW

Fox Sports banner

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 3.Yusuke TANAKA, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 7.Labinot HALITI, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI, 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 14.Kerem BULUT, 15.Yianni PERKATIS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 25.Sam GALLAWAY, 32.Daniel ALESSI, 38.Steve KUZMANOVSKI

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA (promoted), 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI (promoted), 9.Tomi JURIC (fitness test), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (fitness test)

Outs: 22.Nick WARD (knee – indefinite), 33.Nick KALMAR (not selected)

Unavailable: 8.Mateo POLJAK (calf), 34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee – indefinite), 5.Brendan HAMILL (thigh), 11.Brendon SANTALAB (shoulder), 2.Shannon COLE (collarbone), 19.Mark BRIDGE (injured)

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Enver ALIVODIĆ, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 10.Travis COOPER, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTAÑO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 18.Allan WELSH, 19.Mitch COOPER, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 21.Daniel MULLEN (c), 22.Ki-je LEE, 25.Brandon LUNDY, 27.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 30.John SOLARI (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 3.Taylor REGAN (returns from injury), 10.Travis COOPER (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (Gk) (knee – indefinite), 15.Joshua BARRESI (knee – season), 17.James VIRGILI (ankle – 4 weeks)

 

Saturday, 21 March 2015

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:00 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Rick Schneider

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast: Full call - online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. Second half or when cricket from NZ is finished – 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local Radio SA & Grandstand Digital Adelaide

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvMVC

Fox Sports banner

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 19.Miguel PALANCA, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS 
***two to be omitted***

Ins: 14.Cameron WATSON (promoted), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 17.Awer MABIL (quadricep – 2-3 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Scott GALLOWAY

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 2.Jason GERIA (returns form injury), 13.Andrew NABBOUT (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (injury)

 

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 3:00 PM (Local) (3:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3.00pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.  Coast FM 96.3 (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvPER

Fox Sports banner

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Matthew NASH (gk), 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 6.Brent GRIFFITHS, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 14.Travis MAJOR, 15. Mathew SIM, 16.Liam ROSE, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 20.Anthony KALIK, 23.Isaka CERNAK, 24.Hayden MORTON, 26.Fabio FERREIRA

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 6.Brent GRIFFITHS (promoted), 16.Liam ROSE (promoted), 20.Anthony KALIK (promoted), 24. Hayden MORTON (promoted)

Outs: 2.Storm ROUX (suspended), 25.Eddy BOSNAR (suspended)

Unavailable: 17.Richard VERNES (shoulder – indefinite), 21.Michael NEILL (foot – indefinite) 19.Matt SIMON (groin - indefinite)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA,14.Chris Harold, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 17.Mitch NICHOLS, 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (c), 27.Dragan PALJIC, 28. Denis KRAMAR

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 16.Sidnei SCIOLA (promoted),17.Mitch NICHOLS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 7.Youssouf HERSI (hamstring – season)

 

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Brisbane Roar FC v Wellington Phoenix

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Alan  Milliner

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Alex  King

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvWEL

Fox Sports banner

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 2.Jerome POLENZ, 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 4.Adam SAROTA, 5.Corey BROWN, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.ANDRIJA Kaluderovic, 10.HENRIQUE, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Luke BRATTAN, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 33.Luke DeVERE, 36.Fraser CHALMERS (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 16.Devante CLUT (promoted), 18.Luke BRATTAN (return from suspension)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (groin – two weeks), 13.Jade NORTH  (groin – one week)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 3.Joel GRIFFITHS, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 13.Albert RIERA, 14.Alex RUFER, 15.Jason HICKS, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21, Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c)

***one to be omitted***

Ins: 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ (returns from injury), 9.Nathan BURNS (returns from injury), 14.Alex RUFER (promoted)

Outs: 2.Manny MUSCAT (shoulder – 1 week), 29.Joel STEVENS (omitted)

Unavailable: 6.Josh BRINDELL-SOUTH (shoulder – 4 weeks), 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM (hamstring – 2 weeks), 11.Kwabena APPIAH (calf – 1 week), 12.Tyler BOYD (ankle – 2 weeks), 23.Matthew Ridenton (knee – 2 weeks)

Erase Racism